Chairman Fogleman and Commissioners Smith and Jones in attendance.
[…] Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | Yes; Yes |
Location of entity’s principal office | 2318 Fleet Street |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Charles Brooks |
# in support | 3 (all licensees) |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | Inspector Karen Brooks was present at the hearing, but she was not asked to testify. |
Result of hearing | Approved. |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | Article 2B section 10-202(a) |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 9-101(c)(1) states that, for an application for a license by an LLC, “the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of that limited liability company, as individuals … at least 1 of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city … and shall also have resided there at least 2 years before the application.” To comply with this statutory requirement, out-of-City applicants for a Baltimore City liquor license often designate one person who does not have anything to do with running the liquor licensed establishment but is merely on the license to satisfy the statutory prerequisite.