Chairman Fogleman and Commissioners Smith and Jones in attendance.
[…] Eric Kunimoto of Rosenberg Martin Greenberg, LLP |
# in support | 2 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 1 – Inspector Ed Owens |
Result of hearing | New license & outdoor tables approved. |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | Article 2B section 10-202(a) |
Other reasons given for decision | The establishment is allowed outdoor table service as a matter of right under the planned unit development agreement for the Canton Crossing project. |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 9-101(c)(1) states that, for an application for a license by an LLC, “the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of that limited liability company, as individuals … at least 1 of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city … and shall also have resided there at least 2 years before the application.” To comply with this statutory requirement, out-of-City applicants for a Baltimore City liquor license often designate one person who does not have anything to do with running the liquor licensed establishment but is merely on the license to satisfy the statutory prerequisite.