Chairman Fogleman and Commissioners Smith and Jones in attendance.
[…] Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | No entity provided in docket |
Location of entity’s principal office | No entity provided in docket |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Melvin Kodenski |
# in support | 1 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 0 |
Result of hearing | Hardship extension approved. |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 10-504(d)(3) states: “The licensee or other appropriate interested parties may make a written request to the Board for an extension of the life of the license due to undue hardship, for a time period of no more than a cumulative period of 360 days after the date of closing.”
First of all, the secured creditor made no allegations of fact that would show that she has experienced undue hardship. Second, the licensee had received her allotted hardship extension on April 4, 2013, at which Chairman Fogleman granted one extension of 180 days.