Applicant | Georgios Aligeorgas |
[…] Commissioner Hafey noted that she didn’t like the fact that the licensee was beyond the statutory 180-day time period allowed for a transfer when the Board declared the license expired in October 2014. Kodenski argued that there is an open question of how to interpret Article 2B section 10-503: whether the provision is mandatory or discretionary. (See the “issues observed” section below.) Kodenski said that the Board has always interpreted this provision to be discretionary. Article 2B section 10-503(d) states, in its entirety: “A transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.” |
Zoning | B-1-2 |
Neighborhood | Harlem Park |
Area demographics | 1% White, 96% Black, 0% Asian; 0% Hispanic ethnicity; 34% households have children under age 18; median household income: $23,974 |
Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | Yes; yes. |