Applicant | Georgios Aligeorgas |
[…] which gives a person who has been granted leave to transfer a liquor license 180 days to “complete” the transfer, authorize the Board to extend that period by an additional 180 days, and, if not, may the Board infer that authority from other provisions in Article 2B?” The AG replies that the answer to the question is no; “[t]he Board does not have the authority to extend the 180-day deadline for transferring a liquor license[.]” Licensees’ attorneys sometimes argue that the Board has the discretion to choose not to follow state law; however, the opinion states quite clearly that “Section 10-503(d)(4) provides that “[a] transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.” The word “shall” is “ordinarily presumed to have a mandatory meaning.” … It may be read as directory only when that reading is consistent with ‘the intention of the Legislature as gathered from the nature of the subject matter and the purposes to be accomplished.'” The opinion concluded that all