Applicant | Georgios Aligeorgas |
[…] Pecuniary Interest: Mr. Aligeorgias’s application does not contain a statement that he has a pecuniary interest in the business. On page three of the application, there is a section in which the applicant is supposed to list the authorized persons of the LLC and their financial interest in the business. Only one authorized person is listed, Pete Koroneos, who seems to be a licensee at a different location (6501 Eastern Avenue); however, Mr. Aligeorgias is not listed as an authorized person of the LLC, in violation of Article 2B section 9-101(c), which says: “the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of [the] limited liability company.” Subsection (5)(ii) of that section states that if there are fewer than 3 authorized persons in a particular LLC, “all authorized persons shall make the application as provided in this subsection.” This application is deficient in two ways: first, that Mr.