I. Expedited Items (Transfers):
[…] Location of entity’s principal office | Baltimore, MD |
One applicant reside in Balt for 2 yrs? | N/A |
Pecuniary interest of Baltimore City resident | N/A |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Melvin Kodenski |
# in support | 0 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 10-504(d) requires that the Board find that an “undue hardship currently exists causing the closing or cessation of business operations.” Mr. Kodenski explained that the cessation of business operations was caused by the death of the licensee. However, it is unclear why the death of the licensee would lead to an “undue hardship” for the contract purchasers.