I. Expedited Items (Transfers):
[…] Location of entity’s principal office | Bethesda, MD |
One applicant reside in Balt for 2 yrs? | No. |
Pecuniary interest of Baltimore City resident | 0% |
Attorney for licensee | Former Chairman Stephan Fogleman |
# in support | 2 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Insufficient Application: Article 2B section 9-101(c) states that, if an application is made for a liquor license by a Limited Liability Company (LLC), “the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of that [LLC], as individuals, for the use of the [LLC], at least 1 of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the … city … and shall also have resided there at least 2 years befor the application.” Mr. Kerschbaumer is not a resident of Baltimore City, though he is a taxpayer, because he owns real property in Baltimore City. Mr. Singer is also not a resident of Baltimore City, and he is not a taxpayer, either.