I. New Applications, Transfers and amendments:
[…] Attorney for licensee | Mr. Jeffrey Letzkus |
# in support | 2 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Postponed for two weeks |
Vote tally | None taken |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | On April 15, 2015, the Attorney General of Maryland issued an opinion on the exact question of whether transferees should be allowed to apply for hardship extensions under Article 2B section 10-504(d). The AG’s office emphatically decided that transferees did not qualify to apply for hardship extensions.
Article 2B section 10-503(d) states that “[a] transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.” The Attorney General stated that “shall” in this case means that the statutory deadline was mandatory, not just a suggestion.