I. New Applications, Transfers and amendments:
[…] Location of entity’s principal office | Glen Arm, MD |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Melvin Kodenski |
# in support | 4 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 3 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Postponed |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | The Woodfield case does not support Mr. Kodenski’s argument that the Board has the discretion to ignore the “shall” in Article 2B section 10-503(d)(4). The section of the Code says, in its entirety, “A transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.” Though the statute, admittedly, does not specifically state a consequence for failure to complete a transfer within 180 days, logic suggests that a transfer authorization would lapse after 180 days, under this section.