I. Transfers and amendments:
[…] Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | Yes; yes. |
Location of entity’s principal office | Baltimore City |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Abraham Hurdle |
# in support | 3 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 10-504(d) says that “on a finding that undue hardship currently exists causing the closing or cessation of business operations, the Board may grant an extension of the life of the license for a time period not to exceed 360 days as defined in paragraphs (3) and (5) of this subsection.” The landlord’s attorney explained that the conflict between the licensee and the landlord was the “undue hardship,” but he did not make clear whether this conflict caused the closing of business operations. It was also not clear why this conflict was a hardship or was undue. |