All three members of the Board of Liquor License Commissioners for Baltimore City began hearings at 11:02am.
[…] There has been no evidence of purchases of any alcohol in 2013. It looks like the last purchase may have been in October 2012. The police report shows that Ms. Lil came to the bar just to get the mail every few days. There was no electricity in the building. Moore believed the inspectors’ reports that they never found the establishment open. Moore said that there was overwhelming evidence that the license was not valid and that the transfer should not take place. |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 10-202(e)(2)(iv) states: “the Board shall hold a public hearing on the transfer of ownership of a license when the transfer includes a transfer of location, or the premises have been closed for more than 90 days, except where the closing is caused by fire, casualty, or act of God… .” The next subsection says, “The Board shall use the standards listed in subsection (a)(2) of this section in deciding whether to approve a request made under this paragraph.”