I. Transfers and Amendments
[…] Area demographics | BNIA did not have demographic information for this neighborhood. |
Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | Yes, no. |
Location of entity’s principal office | 40 N. Streeper, Baltimore, MD 21224 |
Attorney for licensee | None |
# in support | 0 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 10-504(d) states:
“(3) The licensee or other appropriate interested parties may make a written request to the Board for an extension of the life of the license due to undue hardship, for a time period of no more than a cumulative period of 360 days after the date of closing or cessation of alcoholic beverages business operations of the business for which the license is held. (4) After a hearing conducted on the extension request, on a finding that undue hardship currently exists causing the closing or cessation of business operations, the Board may grant an extension of the life of the license for a time period not to exceed 360 days as defined in paragraphs (3) and (5) of this subsection. (5) It is the intent of this subsection that the total time period for which a license may be deemed unexpired under paragraph (2) of this subsection is 180 days if no undue hardship extension is granted, and no more than 360 days if an undue hardship extension has been granted.” The Board, in this case, acted outside of its statutory authority by granting more than 360 days from when the bar closed. The statute did not give the Board the discretion to add additional time to the hardship extension period, even if the staff members did make a mistake in telling Mr.