I. Transfers and Amendments
[…] The owner has already invested $300,000-400,000 in the space. Mr. Turner, who was present on behalf of the owner of the building, has filed an amended application to transfer the license to himself.
Turner explained the concept of the business: it will be an upscale grocer/deli, like a Dean and Deluca. They will sell breads, cheeses, wines, and fresh prepared items from a grab-and-go deli. They will also sell fresh flours and milks. Commissioner Jones said, “tell me why this license isn’t dead.” Kodenski explained that there is a pending transfer for the license, which means that Article 2B section 10-504(d) does not apply. Rather, Article 2B section 10-503(d) applies, which also contains a 180-day rule Moore pointed out that Article 2B section 10-503(d) says that “a transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.” This particular transfer has been pending more than two years. Kodenski responded that the Wolford case says that this section of the code is not mandatory; therefore, the Board has the discretion to choose to give additional time to the applicant. Mr.