Only two commissioners were present for hearings on September 18, 2014. Chairman Ward and Commissioner Moore were present; Commissioner Jones was absent.
[…] Attorney for licensee | Mr. Melvin Kodenski |
# in support | 1 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 1 |
Result of hearing | Responsible for both charges. $1500 fine. |
Vote tally | 2-0 |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | This case highlights the pervasive problem in Baltimore City of putting a Baltimore City resident’s name on the application who has nothing to do with the business. Under Article 2B section 10-103, the application must contain a statement that the applicant “has a pecuniary interest in the business to be conducted under said license.” The Liquor Board’s application has a question that asks “What financial interest do you have in the business to be conducted under this license?” Baltimore City residents usually write “0%” here, which does not satisfy the requirements of Article 2B section 10-103(b)(10).