I. Reconsiderations
[…] He offered the other two Commissioners a chance to look through the file to see all of the previous problems and violations at the establishment. Commissioner Moore said, “I wish I had the time [to look through the file], but there isn’t time. That’s a foot-wide file.” She held it up to show the licensee and the audience members. She said to Principio, “this has to stop. This is not acceptable. You agree, right?” Principio replied, “I’ll never operate a bar again. I’ll build one. I’ll make one work for other people. I’m very good at that.” Ms. Hughes then turned to Article 2B section 10-504(d)(4). The section of the code states, in its entirety: “After a hearing conducted on the extension request, on a finding that undue hardship currently exists causing the closing or cessation of business operations, the Board may grant an extension of the life of the license for a time period not to exceed 360 days as defined in paragraphs (3) and (5) of this subsection.” She argued that the reason that Voltage closed was not based on any hardship. Rather, the license was revoked by the Board due to the licensee’s mismanagement. Hughes concluded that the hardship extension request does not comply with section 10-504. The Commissioners did not respond.