Hearings began, with all three commissioners present, at 11:10am.
[…] Attorney for licensee | None |
# in support | 3 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved (30 day extension) |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Finding 6 of the 2013 Legislative Audit stated that “the BLLC did not always ensure that license transfers were completed within 180 days.” As Booze News has noted many times before, Article 2B section 10-503(d)(4) does not give the Board the authority to issue hardship extensions on license transfers. The statute says: “A transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.” According to a plain language interpretation of the provision and according to an Attorney General’s opinion on the provision, a transfer expires as a matter of law 180 days after its approval.