Changes to the Docket / Requests for Postponements
[…] Attorney for licensee | Ms. Leanne Schrecengost |
# in support | 2 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 0 |
Result of hearing | 180 day hardship extension approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | As laid out in a previous Booze News post, the Board does not have the authority to grant hardship extensions for license transfers under Article 2B section 10-503. The statute is clear: “a transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days” after approval. The Board even requested and received an Attorney General’s opinion on the subject, which stated that transfers expire if they are not completed within the 180 days. There are no hardship extension provisions in Article 2B for transfers; it is unclear why the new Board thought that it had the power to grant more time. The Board did not discuss Article 2B section 10-503 or the Attorney General’s opinion while they deliberated.
To quote from the previous post: when the statute says, “a transfer of any license SHALL be completed not more than 180 days” after the Board approves it, the Board has no authority to give hardship extensions past the 180 days.