Chairman Ward and Commissioners Moore and Jones were present. Hearings began at 11:00am.
[…] Attorney for community | Mr. Clifford Silbiger |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 1 |
Result of hearing | Reconsideration granted. |
Vote tally | 2-1 (Moore & Ward in favor; Jones opposed) |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | Commissioner Moore pointed out that on June 26, the Board considered testimony in support of a license from people at least one mile from the proposed establishment. She said, “it’s only fair, if that’s the standard.” |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 10-301 states that “a license by way of renewal may not be approved without a hearing … if a protest has been filed against the granting of the new license at least 30 days before the expiration of the license for which renewal is sought.” The statute does not require that the hearing be held in April.
The Board has already approved the renewal of the license.