Chairman Ward and Commissioners Moore and Jones were present. Hearings began at 11:00am.
[…] Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | Yes; no. |
Location of entity’s principal office | 641 S. Montford St, Baltimore, MD |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Melvin Kodenski |
# in support | 1 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 0 |
Result of hearing | Denied hardship extension request, because there was no basis for the request. |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Article 2B section 9-102(a) states that “no more than one license provided by this article … shall be issued in any county or Baltimore city, to any person, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company, in Baltimore City or any county of the State, and no more than one license shall be issued for the same premises.” There may be a relevant exception to this section in Article 2B section 9-102(b-3B)(1).