Commissioner Smith and Jones in attendance. Commissioner Smith is acting as Chairwoman until Former Chairman Fogleman’s replacement is announced.
[…] Commissioner Smith and Jones in attendance. Commissioner Smith is acting as Chairwoman until Former Chairman Fogleman’s replacement is announced.
Applicants | Hugh Kavanaugh, Nelson Stritehoff & Wayne Haley |
Business Name | Clifton Pleasure Club, Inc. |
Trading As | Clifton Pleasure Club |
Address | 2803 Grindon Avenue |
Type of License | Class “C” Beer, Wine & Liquor License |
Reason for hearing | The docket listed the following as the reason for the hearing: “Request to reopen after being closed for more than 90 days under the provisions of Article 2B section 10-504(d).” Article 2B section 10-504(d) does not contain any such provision.
Rather, Article 2B section 10-301(j)(4) is the relevant provision, which states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, and except where extenuating circumstances exist, before a licensed premises in Baltimore City that has been closed for at least 3 consecutive months may be reopened: (i) The Board of Liquor License Commissioners shall hold a public hearing; and (ii) The licensee shall obtain approval from the Board of Liquor License Commissioners to reopen.” |
Hearing notes | Mr. Kodenski noted that there had been a postponement request from the Lauraville Improvement Association in February but that this application has been pending for a long time.