Applicants | Dhruba Raj Onta & Daoud Faddoul |
[…] However, these questions have nothing to do with whether the Board erred in the previous hearing, when it approved the transfer, which is what the reconsideration hearing is supposed to consider. [Ms. Masopust explained again, as she had in the previous hearing, that the neighborhood groups had decided to oppose all new BD7 licenses within their boundaries because they have an oversaturation of liquor establishments. (The Board is required to consider, under Article 2B section 10-202(a), “(1) The public need and desire for the license; (2) the number and location of existing licenses… (3) the potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered … [and] (4) the impact on the general health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic conditions, parking, or convenience.” The community members had presented evidence on all of these factors at the previous hearing and had opposed the license transfer altogether.