Chairman Fogleman and Commissioners Smith and Jones present.
[…] He noted that there is no dispute about the timeline, that the license was approved on July 23, 2009 and that extensions were given along the way by the Board, which the licensee relied on. He agreed with Ms. Krevor-Weisbaum that even with an extension, legal or otherwise, the license at 12-14 Cross Street would have been considered “dormant” after October 17, 2011.
[Note: The only provision in which Article 2B contains the word “dormant” is in section 9-203, which only applies to Anne Arundel County, and says: “(4)(i) An alcoholic beverage license may not be renewed or transferred unless the licensee has actively engaged in the sale of alcoholic beverages as authorized by the license within one year prior to the date of application for renewal or transfer. Any attempted renewal or transfer of a dormant license not in accordance with the provisions of this section is null and void.”] The Chairman went on to say that the licensees’ counsel’s arguments center around estoppel. The applicants have renewed and paid fees to the Liquor Board every year for 4.5 years. He noted, “We are left pondering the idea of estoppel.