Chairman Fogleman and Commissioners Smith and Jones in attendance.
[…] Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | N/A |
Location of entity’s principal office | N/A |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Melvin Kodenski |
# in support | 1 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 0 |
Result of hearing | Hardship extension request approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Mr. Jones admits that he has already received a hardship extension for this license. Article 2B section 10-504(d)(3) provides: “The licensee or other appropriate interested parties may make a written request to the Board for an extension of the life of the license due to hardship, for a time period of no more than a cumulative period of 360 days after the date of closing or cessation of alcoholic beverages business operations of the business for which the license is held.” The Board’s policy of allowing many hardship extensions past the statutory period of 180 days directly conflicts with its authority under Article 2B. |
Applicant | Meenakshi Sharma & Andrea Allen |
Business Name | L and M Enterprises, Inc. |
Trading As | Lou’s Bar & Liquors |