Commissioners Smith and Jones and Chairman Fogleman in attendance.
[…] Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | Yes; yes. |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Gary Maslan |
# in support | 3 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors | 1 – Inspector Brooks |
Result of hearing | 60 days’ extension granted |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Finding 6 of the Audit states that “BLLC did not ensure that license transfers were completed within 180 days of receiving Board approval.” Article 2B § 10-503(d)(4) says that “a transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.” The Board asked the Attorney General’s office for an opinion on whether or not the Board had the authority to grant hardship extensions for transfers; the AG’s opinion replied, emphatically, that the Board has no authority to transfer liquor licenses after the 180 days have passed.