I. Regular Items (New, Transfers, Expansions and Hardships):
[…] The property was built to be a restaurant, so it would have little value without the accompanying license, the attorney argued. The location closed September 15, 2016, and the applicants applied for a hardship extension on March 1, 2017, the 167th day after the business closed and within the required 180 days. |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Hardship extensions: Maryland Code, Alcoholic Beverages Article section 12-2202(b) sets out the requirements for a hardship extension of the expiration of a liquor license: “The Board may grant an extension if the Board finds after a hearing that existing hardship caused the closing or stopping of business operations.” Mr. Kodenski presented a very common set of facts to the Board: licensees decided to close their business, stopped selling alcohol, and a sale fell through. However, crucially, the licensees chose to close their business. No hardship was presented as a cause of the closing of the business.