I. Regular Items (New, Transfers, Expansions and Hardships):
[…] They have to consolidate the properties where the building is located in order to complete the renovations. The permits will take three or four weeks, and the renovations will take three or four months after that. “So one extension would do it,” said the Chairman. The business was last open in August 2016. |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Alcoholic Beverages Article section 12-2202 says: “The Board may grant the [hardship] extension if the Board finds after a hearing that existing hardship caused the closing or stopping of business operations.” The hardship extension request letter submitted to the Board states that the business closed “to commence renovations.” They completed phase I of the renovations but ran into delays in phase II due to a medical issue with the licensees’ family and delays with permitting.