I. Regular Items (Hardships, Transfers, Expansions and New:
[…] Pecuniary interest of Baltimore City resident | N/A |
Attorney for licensee | Ms. Caroline Hecker and Mr. Justin Williams |
# in support | 1 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | The Board did not solicit or receive testimony regarding the requirements of the Maryland Code. The Alcoholic Beverages Article section 12-2202 states that the Board “may grant the [hardship] extension if the Board finds after a hearing that existing hardship caused the closing or stopping of business operations.” Interestingly, the newly reorganized Alcoholic Beverages Article removes the word “undue” from the previous version of this rule in Article 2B, which required that the Board find an “undue hardship” before they were allowed to issue an extension.