I. Regular Items (Hardships, Transfers, Expansions and New):
[…] Does corp entity exist, in good standing? | Yes; no. |
Location of entity’s principal office | Baltimore, MD |
One applicant reside in Balt for 2 yrs? | N/A |
Pecuniary interest of Baltimore City resident | N/A |
Attorney for licensee | None |
# in support | 2 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Neither Article 2B nor the Alcoholic Beverages Article allowed a hardship extension “as a matter of law.” The newly rewritten and reorganized Alcoholic Beverages Article states in subsection 12-2202 that, the “Board may grant the extension if the Board finds after a hearing that existing hardship caused the closing or stopping of business operations.” In this particular case, the existing hardship that caused the closing or stopping of business operations could be that the new landlord canceled the licensee’s lease. If the Board finds that to be a hardship, it may give an extension.