I. Regular Items (Hardships,Transfers and Expansions):
[…] # of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | Alc. Bev. Article section 4-210(a) factors |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Mr. Dipasquale is not a Baltimore City resident, though his application states that he has been one for 43 years. There is a notation on his application that says “amended” next to his home address, which is in Baltimore County. The commissioners did not mention this.
Alcoholic Beverages Article section 2-407 says that an application “shall be made on behalf of an entity that is a corporation … by three officers or employees residing in the State.” If there are fewer than three officers, then all officers shall make the application. In this case, the application clearly shows that there are four officers and only one applicant. This application is therefore not in conformity with the Alcoholic Beverages Article. |