I. Regular Items (Hardships, Transfers and Expansions):
[…] Location of entity’s principal office | Annapolis, MD |
One applicant reside in Balt for 2 yrs? | No info in docket |
Pecuniary interest of Baltimore City resident | No info in docket |
Attorney for licensee | Mr. Melvin Kodenski |
# in support | 1 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Alcoholic Beverages Article section 12-2202(b)(2) states that “the Board may grant the extension if the Board finds after a hearing that existing hardship caused the closing or stopping of business operations.” The Board took no testimony about the reason for the closing of the business and none was offered by the licensee and his attorney. Therefore, the Board has not met its burden under the AB article. |
Applicant | David Morgan |
Business Name | 3626A Falls Road, Inc. |