All three BLLC commissioners were present for the January 7, 2016 docket.
[…] Frank Boston |
# in support | 3 |
Attorney for community | None |
# of protestants | 0 |
# of inspectors/police officers | 4 |
Result of hearing | Responsible for two violations, $1,500 fine. |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Commissioner Hafey asked whether there was a maximum charge for the second violation (3.12 – public welfare) of $500. Executive Secretary Michelle Bailey-Hedgepeth answered “correct.” This is not correct, actually. Article 2B section 16-507(d) states that, for “any violation that is cause for suspension,” the BLLC may “for a first offense, impose a fine of not more than $500 or suspend the license or both” or “for any subsequent offense, impose a fine of not more than $3,000 or suspend the license or both.” The Board had already found the Power Plant Live responsible for a sale to minors charge (the fine for which, after a 2014 statutory change, is capped at $1,000). Therefore, for the subsequent violation, the maximum fine was $3,000, not $500.