Chairman Neil and Commissioner Trotter heard cases with alternate Commissioner Harvey Jones.
[…] # of inspectors/police officers | 0 |
Result of hearing | Approved |
Vote tally | Unanimous |
Portions of state law cited in decision | None |
Other reasons given for decision | None |
Issues raised in audit present in this case or other issues observed | Mr. Bradley, the Baltimore City resident applicant, does not have any pecuniary interest in the business. Under Article 2B section 9-101(b), at least one of the applicants on the license must be a registered voter and taxpayer of Baltimore City and shall have resided in Baltimore City at least two years prior to the application. Under Article 2B section 10-103(b)(10), each applicant must state on their application that he or she “has a pecuniary interest in the business to be conducted under said license.” The Baltimore City resident on the application, however, does not have a pecuniary interest in the business, which makes the application potentially deficient. |
II. Regular Docket
Applicant | Bryan Palombo |
Business Name | The Publick Library, LLC |
Trading As | Publick Library |